Sri Lanka Visa : How To Apply?,Requirements And More

Many of you know that after your passport, a proper visa is the next legal document you need, when you visit Sri Lanka or any other country.In this post, you will find how to apply for Sri Lankan ETA visa and other important information you should know, when you apply for  Sri Lankan visa. 

Sri Lankan Visa


What is a Sri Lankan Visa?

It is a document, Sri Lankan government issue facilitating the legal entry of non-Sri Lankans to the country.So, if you are travelling Sri Lanka and you are not a Sri Lankan, you need to apply for this document.

How to apply for the Sri Lankan Visa?

The easiest way to apply for Sri Lankan visa online(ETA) which will save you a lot of time.The service gives you the option to get the support of a third party such as your travel agents, airlines, friends, or relatives to apply for ETA on your behalf.Or, you can simply get your ETA approval once you arrive at the Bandaranayaka Air Port.

Visit the link, fill the application, pay the ETA processing fee and you are done.


What is the fee?

The fee is 20 USD , if you are from an SAARC country.For all the other countries the fee is 35USD.To check the complete fee list, visit here.

Don’t leave just yet.There are few other things you should know before you apply.


Also Read: How to get around Sri Lanka? 5 affordable ways

Types of Visa

It's important to understand your visa requirement depending on the purpose of your visit.Basically, there are 2 types of Visa.

If you are staying in the country for a short time this is the Visa type you should apply for.
And there are two types of Visit Visa,
1. Tourist Visit Visa - For tourists and travellers who visit Sri Lanka.
2. Business Purpose Visa - For foreign nationals who visit Sri Lanka for business purposes for short period of time. 

If you are non-Sri Lankan and you are planning to be a resident of Sri Lanka you should apply for this visa.

How you can pay for ETA?

You can pay the ETA processing free with your electronic payment cards (credit card/e-commerce enabled debit cards) and submit the application. Only Visa, Master and American Express Cards are accepted.It says if you don’t have an electronic card, you can select an alternative payment option as well.

Also Read : Weather in Sri Lanka by month-Infographic

What are the requirements you should have to apply for Sri Lankan Visa?

You need a  passport valid for a minimum period of six months from the date you arrive in Sri Lanka.

What are the general conditions of a Visit Visa?

  • You should not engage in any form of employment, paid or unpaid, or in any trade or business other than that specified in the visa during the period of your stay in Sri Lanka.
  • Your visa must be utilised before the date of expiry noted on the visa.
  • The validity of your visa is subject to entry into Sri Lanka during the indicated entry period.
  • Applications for the extension of all visas should be made to the Department of Immigration and  Emigration.  (source - www.immigration.gov.lk)
Sri Lankan Visa











Other important things you should know 

  • A Sri Lankan ETA visa usually takes 2 business days.
  • You are allowed to stay in the country for a maximum of 30 days at a time with it.
  • A Sri Lankan ETA visa is valid for three months only.

 For more information visit www.immigration.gov.lk Or  www.eta.gov.lk

SHARE
    Blogger Comment

6 comments:

  1. It says if you don’t have an electronic card, you can select an alternative payment option as well.travel umbrella

    ReplyDelete
  2. This comment has been removed by the author.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Hi fellas,
    Thank you so much for this wonderful article really!
    If someone want to read more about that resorts near colombo airport I think this is the right place for you!

    ReplyDelete
  4. Totally epigrammatic. Everything is expressed so fluently and without any flaw.website

    ReplyDelete
  5. Sri Lanka is my long time dream. I wanna visit it and enjoy the fullest of this place. I can imagine myself lying at the beach and drinking cocktail from a coconut.

    ReplyDelete
  6. Thanks for taking the time to discuss that, I really feel glad to read it and love learning more on this topic. cheapest travel packages

    ReplyDelete

Powered by Blogger.
[ disclaimer: this website contains advertisements and affiliate links and I earn a small commission, at no extra cost to you, if you purchase through them. so, do it!;) ]